+39 075 572 22 71 info@perugiamusicaclassica.com
Camerata Salzburg

Sunday 20 October 2019, 20:30

Perugia, Basilica di San Pietro

OPENING CONCERT

CAMERATA SALZBURG
YAARA TAL and ANDREAS GROETHUYSEN, pianos 
GREGORY AHSS, violin concertatore


Ludwig van Beethoven: “Coriolan”, Ouverture op. 62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for two pianos in E-flat major, K. 365
Carl Czerny: Concert in C major for piano four hands and orchestra op. 153
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385, “Haffner”

Trio di Parma

Sunday 3 November 2019, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

TRIO DI PARMA
Ivan Rabaglia, violin
Enrico Bronzi, violoncello
Alberto Miodini, piano


Antonín Dvořák: Trio in B flat major op.21; Trio in E minor op. 90, “Dumky”

Beatrice Rana - Nicolas Bets

Friday 8 November 2019, 20:30

Perugia, Teatro Morlacchi

BEATRICE RANA, piano


Fryderyk Chopin: Twelve Études op. 25
Isaac Albéniz: “Iberia”, Book III (1908)
Igor Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka (1921)

In collaboration with

Ilya Gringolts - Ph. Tomasz Trzebiatowski

Saturday 16 November 2019, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

ILYA GRINGOLTS, violin
PETER LAUL, piano


C. Ph. E. Bach: Violin Sonata in C minor, H.514 (Wq. 78)
Alfred Schnittke: Sonata n. 1 for violin and piano (1963)
J. S. Bach: Sonata in F minor BWV 1018
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in C minor op. 30 n. 2

Tony & Maria - Family Concert - Ph. Adriano Scognamillo

Saturday 23 November 2019, 17:00

Perugia, Teatro Morlacchi

FAMILY CONCERT

“TONY & MARIA”


Musical performance freely inspired by “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein and “Romeo and Juliet” by William Shakespeare
Music by Filippo Illic Fanò
Text and direction by Francesco “Bolo” Rossini
Ensemble Magazzini Babàr
Compagnia Teatrale Musicale “Musica per Crescere”
Artistic coordination Giampiero Frondini

Quartetto Calidore

Sunday 24 November 2019, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

CALIDORE QUARTET
Jeffrey Myers, violin 
Ryan Meehan, violino
Jeremy Berry, viola
Estelle Choi, violoncello


Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D. 703
Béla Bartók: Quartet n. 1 op. 7 (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major op. 127

In collaborazione con

Antje Weithaas

Saturday 30 November 2019, 17:30

Perugia, Basilica di San Pietro

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA DI PERUGIA
ANTJE WEITHAAS, violin and concertation


Ludwig van Beethoven: Simphony n. 8 in F major op. 93; Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra op. 61

L'Orchestra da Camera di Perugia con Hugo Ticciati - Ph. Adriano Scognamillo

Sunday 15 December 2019, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA DI PERUGIA
SIMONE SOLDATI, piano
HUGO TICCIATI, conductor


Franz Joseph Haydn: Ouverture “L’isola disabitata”; Symphony n. 6 in D major, “Le Matin”
Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D. 703, version for string orchestra
Domenico Puccini (1771-1815): Concerto in B flat major for piano and orchestra

Francesco Bolo Rossini

Saturday 21 December 2019, 17:30

Perugia, Sala dei Notari

ENSEMBLE OF THE ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA DI PERUGIA
FRANCESCO “BOLO” ROSSINI, narrator


Paul Hindemith: Tuttifäntchen

Coro Canticum Novum - Fabio Ciofini

Saturday 28 December 2019, 21:00

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

CANTIONES SACRAE

CANTICUM NOVUM CHOIR
ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA DI PERUGIA
FABIO CIOFINI, conductor


Christmas Carols

Accademia Hermans - Fabio Ciofini

Monday 6 January 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Basilica di San Pietro

CANTIONES SACRAE

ACCADEMIA HERMANS
FABIO CIOFINI, conduction
Francesca Boncompagni and Valentina Coladonato, sopranos
Antonio Giovannini, alto
Baltazar Zúñiga, tenor
Mauro Borgioni, baritone


Georg Friedrich Haendel: Dixit Dominus (Psalm CX) for solos, choir and orchestra HWV 232
Johann Sebastian Bach: Magnificat in E flat major for solos, choir and orchestra BWV 243a

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian - Ph. Uwe Arens

Sunday 12 January 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

EMMANUEL TJEKNAVORIAN, violin 
AARON PILSAN, piano


Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major (“Gran Duo”) D. 574
Robert Schumann/Albert Dietrich/Johannes Brahms: Sonata “F-A-E” (ded. to Joseph Joachim)
Olivier Messiaen: “Louange à l’immortalité de Jésus” (from the“Quatuor pour la fin du Temps”, 1941)
Gabriel Fauré: Sonata in A major op.13
Karol Szymanowski: Notturno and Tarantella op.28 (1915)

Alessandro Taverna

Saturday 18 January 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

ALESSANDRO TAVERNA, piano


Clara Wieck-Schumann: Scherzo n. 1 in D minor op. 10; Scherzo n. 2 in C minor op. 14
Robert Schumann: Humoreske in B flat major op. 20
Johannes Brahms: Selection of Hungarian dances
Johannes Brahms: Variation on a Them of Paganini op. 35 (I and II book)

Quartetto Lyskamm

Sunday 26 January 2020, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

LYSKAMM QUARTET
Cecilia Ziano, violin
Clara Franziska Schötensack, violin
Francesca Piccioni, viola
Giorgio Casati, violoncello


Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major op. 76 n. 5
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in B flat major op. 18 n. 6; Quartet in E minor op. 59 n. 2

In collaboration with

Isabelle Van Keulen - Ronald Brautigam

Sunday 2 February 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

ISABELLE VAN KEULEN, violin and viola
RONALD BRAUTIGAM, piano


Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in E major for violin and piano op. 12 n. 3
Robert Schumann: Sonata n. 2 in D minor for violin e piano op. 121; “Märchenbilder” for viola and piano op. 113
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for viola and piano op. 147 (1975)

Octava Aurea

Saturday 8 February 2020, 17:00

Perugia, Sala dei Notari

FAMILY CONCERT

CHOIR OF WHITE VOICES AND YOUTH CHOIR “OCTAVA AUREA”
Emanuela Agatoni, violin
Mario Cecchetti, violoncello
Mailis Põld, piano
Catharina Sharp, vocal coach
Klara Lužnik, master collaborator
Mario Cecchetti, conductor


“PARDON, J’AI PAS BIEN COMPRIS”
Music by César Franck, Bruno Coulais and Ivo Antognini

Alexander Lonquich - ph Cecopato

Sunday 9 February 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

ALEXANDER LONQUICH, piano


Charles Ives: Sonata n. 2 (1920), “Concord Massachusetts, 1840-60”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Thirty-three Variations in C major on a waltz by Diabelli op. 120

Fabio Ciofini

Sunday 16 February 2020, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

ACCADEMIA HERMANS
FABIO CIOFINI, harpsichord and conduction
Leonardo Galeazzi, baritone – Vanesio
Francesca Bruni, soprano – Larinda
Giovanni Tintori – mime
Graziano Sirci, direction
Cristina Ducci, scenography
Daniele Gelsi, costumes
Deborah Filippucci, choreographies
Andrea Tortora, master at arms
Valeria Balsini, seamstress
Wigs RP WINGS


Johann Adolf Hasse: “Larinda e Vanesio”, ovvero l’Artigiano gentiluomo (intermezzo comico)
A production buby the Brunello and Federica Cucinelli foundation

Gansch-Breinschmid-ph-JuliaWesely

Sunday 23 February 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

THOMAS GANSCH, trumpet and voice
GEORG BREINSCHMID, double bass and voice


Standard jazz, virtuoso pieces, Viennese songs and original compositions

Benedetto Lupo

Saturday 29 February 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

BENEDETTO LUPO, piano


Leoš Janáček: “From the street”, 1st October 1905”, Sonata for piano (1905)
Nino Rota: Fifteen Preludes for piano (1964)
Aleksandr Skrjabin: Twenty-four Preludes op.11

ALEXANDER MALOFE’EV

Sunday 8 March 2020, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

ALEXANDER MALOFE’EV, piano


Johannes Brahms: Four Klavierstücke op. 119
Robert Schumann: Etudes symphoniques op. 13
Piotr Il’ich Tchaikovsky: The Seasons op. 37a

Orchestra Leonore

Sunday 15 March 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Teatro Morlacchi

PHILHARMONISCHES CHOR MÜNCHEN
ORCHESTRA LEONORE, Pistoia
Daniele Giorgi, conductor
Andreas Herrmann, choir master
Sumi Hwang, soprano
Manuel Walser, baritone


Nicola Campogrande: Piccola Messa Italiana (2013) for solos, choir and orchestra
Johannes Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem) op. 45 for solos, choir and orchestra

Trio Johannes

Sunday 22 March 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

JOHANNES TRIO
Francesco Manara, violin
Massimo Polidori, violoncello
Claudio Voghera, piano
with
Simonide Braconi, viola
Paolo Borsarelli, double bass


Franz Schubert: Quintet in A major for piano and strings D. 667, “The Trout”
Simonide Braconi: “Variazioni d’après Schubert”
Johannes Brahms: Quartet with piano in C minor op. 60

Quartetto Hagen

Sunday 29 March 2020, 17:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

HAGEN QUARTET
Lukas Hagen, violin
Rainer Schmidt, violin
Veronika Hagen, viola
Clemens Hagen, violoncello


Dmitri Shostakovich: Quartet n. 10 in A flat major op. 118 (1964)
Giacomo Puccini: “Chrysanthemums” for string quartet (1890)
Felix Mendelssohn: Quartet in E flat major op. 12

Filippo Gamba

Friday 3 April 2020, 20:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

FILIPPO GAMBA, piano


Johannes Brahms: Seven Fantasies op. 116; Three Intermezzi op. 117
Claude Debussy: Twelve Preludies (Book II, 1913)

TrioAndreaPalladio

Sunday 5 April 2020, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

CANTIONES SACRAE

ANDREA PALLADIO TRIO
Michele Antonello, oboe
Steno Boesso, bassoon
Enrico Zanovello, organ


Haendel: Sonata in F major for oboe and continuous bass
Bach: Suite in G minor (organ solo)
Platti: Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuous bass
Cervellini: Sonata n. 6 (organ solo); Sonata n. 8
Verdi: Capriccio for bassoon and organ 
Valeri: Sonata in D major (organ solo)
Verroust: Fantaisie et Variations op. 54 sur les plus jolis motifs de G. Verdi
Friedemann: Scherzo musicale «Ehestandsgeplauder»

FratelliTroussov

Sunday 19 April 2020, 17:30

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

KIRILL TROUSSOV, violin
ALEXANDRA TROUSSOVA, piano


Johannes Brahms: Scherzo in C minor WoO 2 (Sonata “F.A.E.”); Sonata n. 1 in G major op. 78; Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 100; Sonata n. 3 in D major op. 108

Orchestra da Camera di Perugia

Friday 24 April 2020, 20:30

Perugia, Teatro Morlacchi

ORCHESTRA DA CAMERA DI PERUGIA
STEFAN MILENKOVICH, violin
ENRICO BRONZI, violoncello and conductor


Felix Mendelssohn: Ouverture “Le Ebridi” (“La grotta di Fingal”) op. 26
Johannes Brahms: Doppio Concerto in A minor for violin, violoncello and orchestra op. 102
Franz Schubert: Simphony n. 3 in D major D. 200

Quartetto di Cremona

Saturday 9 May 2020, 20:30

Perugia, Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

QUARTETTO DI CREMONA
Cristiano Gualco, violin
Paolo Andreoli, violin
Simone Gramaglia, viola
Giovanni Scaglione, violoncello


Anton Webern: Langsamer Satz (1905)
Ottorino Respighi: Quartet in D major (1907)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet to be announced

In collaboration with

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Tuesday 19 May 2020, 20:30

Perugia, Teatro Morlacchi

CLOSING CONCERT

MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
LEIF OVE ANDSNES, piano


“Mozart Momentum 1785/1786”
Franz Joseph Haydn: Simphony n. 83 in G minor, “La Poule” (The hen) – First movement (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra K. 466
Franz Joseph Haydn: Simphonyn. 85 in B flat major, “La Reine”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in E flat major K. 482

Don Chisciotte

Saturday 23 May 2020, 18:00

Solomeo, Teatro Cucinelli

“FESTA DELLA MUSICA”

“DON CHISCIOTTE”
Musical show freely inspired by Don Quixote byMiguel de Cervantes


Original text by Francesco “Bolo” Rossini
Original music by Simone Fontanelli
Artistic coordination by Giampiero Frondini
with Francesco “Bolo” Rossini
with
Children Choir and Youth choir “Octava Aurea”
conducted by Mario Cecchetti
and with
Ensemble “Magazzini Babàr”
and
Musical Theatre Company“Musica per Crescere”

Fondazione Perugia Musica Classica Onlus
Piazza del Circo, 6 06121 Perugia
C.FISC. 80053780542
P.IVA 02673290546

Amministrazione trasparente
PRIVACY POLICY
info@perugiamusicaclassica.com
direzartistica@perugiamusicaclassica.com
perugiamusicaclassica@pec.it

tel. +39 075 572 22 71
fax +39 075 572 52 64
last minute +39 338 866 88 20

Fondazione Perugia Musica Classica 2019

Pin It on Pinterest