+39 075 572 22 71 info@perugiamusicaclassica.com
Sagra Musicale Umbra

Sagra Musicale Umbra

________74th edition________

 

7-22 September 2019

•PROGRAMME•

Margherita Santi - Ph. Angela Trinco

Saturday 7 September • 18:00

Trevi • Teatro Clitunno

Giacomo Cardelli, violoncello
Margherita Santi, piano


Johannes Brahms: Sonata no. 1 in E minor op. 38
Robert Schumann: Phantasiestücke op. 73
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata in D minor op. 40 (1934)

In collaboration with  Logo Musica con le Ali

Trio di Parma

Sunday 8 September • 18:00

San Gemini • Abbazia di San Nicolò

FROM THE DANUBE TO THE SHANNON: THREE CENTURIES
OF POPULAR ELEMENTS IN CHAMBER MUSIC

Trio di Parma
Ivan Rabaglia, violin
Enrico Bronzi, violoncello
Alberto Miodini, piano

Simone Braconi, viola


Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio in G major Hob. XV:25, “All’ongarese”
Frank Martin: Trio on popular Irish melodies (1925)
Witold Lutosławski: “Bukoliki” (Bucolics, 1952), version for viola and violoncello
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor op. 25, “Alla zingarese”

Compagnia di danza Nicola Galli

Friday 13 September • 20:45 • Opening Concert

Assisi • Sagrato della Basilica Superiore di San Francesco

NOBILISSIMA VISIONE

Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
Compagnia di Danza di Nicola Galli
Enrico Bronzi, conductor


Franz Liszt: “Angelus!” (Années de pèlerinage, III year; transcription for string orchestra)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Paul Hindemith: “Trauermusik” (Funeral music, 1936), version for violoncello and string orchestra;
Suite from the ballet “Nobilissima Visione” (1938), version for small orchestra

Palazzo della Penna

Saturday 14 September • 12:00

Perugia • Palazzo della Penna

“An introduction to traditional Georgian chant” by Renato Morelli, ethnomusicologist

Quartetto Berlin-Tokyo

Saturday 14 September • 17:00

Torgiano • Cantine Lungarotti

Berlin-Tokyo Quartet

Tsuyoshi Moriya, violin
Dimitri Pavlov, violin
Gregor Hrabar, viola
Ruiko Matsumoto, violoncello


Franz Joseph Haydn: Quartet in E flat major op. 33 n. 2, “The Joke”
Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in C sharp minor op. 131

In collaboration with

Video Mapping

Saturday 14 September • 21:00

Perugia • Sagrato della Cattedrale di San Lorenzo

TRIP THROUGH ITALY – ETHNOMUSIC VIDEO MAPPING
A Voyage through sacred and profane Italian Polyphony

Devised by

 

followed by choral performances by Basiani (Tbilisi) – Folklore Ensemble of the Georgian Patriarchy
Sacred Georgian chant and work songs

The video mapping will be played every night after 22:00

Basiani

Sunday 15 September • 12:00

Montefalco • Complesso Museale di San Francesco

TOASTING SONGS

Basiani (Tbilisi) – Folklore Ensemble of the Georgian Patriarchy


Profane Georgian toasting songs – Mravalzhamier

Collegium-Vocale-Gent

Sunday 15 September • 18:00

Perugia • Basilica di San Pietro

Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor


Felix Mendelssohn: “Mitten wir im Leben sind” op. 23 no. 3, cantata
Anton Bruckner: “Christus factus est”, gradual; Two Aequali for three trombones
Johannes Brahms: “Warum ist das Licht gegeben?” op. 74 no. 1, motet
Anton Bruckner: Mass no. 2 in E minor for 8-voice choir and 15 instruments

Quartetto-Werther

Monday 16 September • 12:00

Perugia• Sala Maggiore della Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria

MUSIC IN THE MUSEUM

Werther Quartet
Misa Jannoni Sebastianini, violin
Martina Santarone, viola
Simone Chiominto, violoncello
Antonino Fiumara, piano


Robert Schumann: Quartet in E flat major op. 47
Gabriel Fauré: Quartet no. 2 in G minor op. 45

In collaboration with  Logo Musica con le Ali

Coro dell'Università di Perugia

Monday 16 September • 17:00

Perugia • Chiesa di Sant’Ercolano

CHOIRS AT FIVE

Coro dell’Università degli Studi di Perugia
Marta Alunni Pini, conductor

Paolo Fresu

Monday 16 September • 21:00

Norcia

TWO FOR TREE AND ORCHESTRA

Paolo Fresu, trumpet and flugelhorn
Daniele di Bonaventura, bandoneon
Orchestra da Camera di Perugia

Emma Parmigiani

Tuesday 17 September • 12:00

Perugia• Sala Maggiore della Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria

MUSIC IN THE MUSEUM

Emma Parmigiani, violin
Ludovica Rana, violoncello
Maddalena Giacopuzzi, piano


Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in D major op. 70 no. 1, “Ghost Trio”
Johannes Brahms: Trio in B major op. 8

In collaborazione con Logo Musica con le Ali

CoroSantoSpiritoVolumnia

Tuesday 17 September • 17:00

Perugia • Chiesa di Sant’Ercolano

CHOIRS AT FIVE

Coro di Santo Spirito – Volumnia
In-Sang Hwang, conductor


Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria in D major RV 589
Alexis Lvoff: Stabat Mater (1851)

Daniele Di Bonaventura - Ph. Alaios Borinelli.

Tuesday 17 September • 21:00

Perugia • Chiostro del Rettorato dell’Università degli Studi

TWO FOR TREE AND ORCHESTRA

Paolo Fresu, trumpet and flugelhorn
Daniele di Bonaventura, bandoneon
Orchestra da Camera di Perugia

Giuseppe Gibboni

Wednesday 18 September • 12:00

Perugia• Sala Maggiore della Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria

MUSIC IN THE MUSEUM

Giuseppe Gibboni, violin
Ludovica De Bernardo, piano


Piotr Il’ich Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo in C major op. 34
Nicolo Paganini: Two Capricci op. 1 for solo violin
Sergei Rachmaninov: Five Etudes-Tableaux op. 33 for piano
Henryk Wieniawski: Thème original varié op. 15
Johannes Brahms: Sonata no. 3 in D minor op. 108

In collaboration with  Logo Musica con le Ali

•A voyage through Hebrew Music•

Università per Stranieri di Perugia

Wednesday 18 September • 16:30

Perugia • Sala Goldoni, Unversity for Foreigners

Conference by Anna Foa

Coro Ha-Kol

Wednesday 18 September • 18:00

Perugia• Aula Magna, University for Foreigners

Coro Ha-Kol, Hebrew Choir (Rome)
Camilla Di Lorenzo, conductor
Antonio Cama, piano

Orchestra del Conservatorio “F. Morlacchi” di Perugia

Wednesday 18 September • 21:00

Perugia • Basilica di San Pietro

Orchestra del Conservatorio “F. Morlacchi” di Perugia
Piero Caraba, conductor

Quartetto Nous

Thursday 19 September • 12:00

Perugia • Sala Maggiore della Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria

MUSIC IN THE MUSEUM

Noûs Quartet

Tiziano Baviera, violin
Alberto Franchin, violin
Sara Dambruoso, viola
Tommaso Tesini, violoncello


György Kurtág: Hommage à Mihály András, 12 Microludes op. 13 (1978)
Paul Hindemith: Quartet no. 4 op. 22 (1921)
Felix Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor op. 13

In collaboration with

Accademia degli Unisoni

Thursday 19 September • 17:00

Perugia • Chiesa di Sant’Ercolano

CHOIRS AT FIVE

Accademia degli Unisoni
Leonardo Lollini, conductor


“Tristis est anima mea”
Music by Monteverdi, Gesualdo, Carissimi, Purcell, Alessandro e Domenico Scarlatti, Lotti e Michael Haydn

•Hungarian day: a hommage to Bartók and Kodály •

Vladimir Bogdanović

Friday 20 September • 12:00

Perugia • Palazzo della Penna

Conference-Concerto held by
Nicola Scaldaferri (ethnomusicologist) and Vladimir Bogdanović (violoncello)


Zoltán Kodály: Sonata in B minor for solo violoncello op. 8 (1915)

Coro Armoniosoincanto

Friday 20 September • 17:00

Perugia • Chiesa di Sant’Ercolano

CHOIRS AT FIVE

Coro Armoniosoincanto
Franco Radicchia, conductor


Music by Zoltán Kodály, Béla Bartók e Lajos Bárdos

Muzsikas

Friday 20 September • 21:00

Perugia • Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

Muzsikás Ensemble
Mihály Sipos, violin & citera
László Porteleki, violin, kobo, tambura & vocals
Péter Éri, viola, kontra, flutes & mandolin
Dániel Hamar, doublebass, gardon, tamburo & presenter
Mária Petrás, singer

Orchestra da Camera di Perugia


The programme will include:
Béla Bartók: Rumanian Popular Dances (version for small orchestra, 1917); Peasant Dances
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles (1953) for wind quintet
Traditional Magyar music

Ensemble Vocale Libercantus

Saturday 21 September • 12:00

Panicale • Santuario di Mongiovino

Eia, Mater, fons amoris: A journey into the heart of Marian mysticism

Ensemble Vocale Libercantus
Vladimiro Vagnetti, direttore


Music from the late Middle Ages and by Tomás Luis de Victoria, Hans Leo Hassler, Franz Biebl, Benjamin Britten, Trond Kverno, Piero Caraba, Carlo Pedini, Urmas Sisask and Stefano Teani

Giovanni Sollima

Saturday 21 September • 21:00

Perugia • Auditorium San Francesco al Prato

THE MAP

ORT – Orchestra della Toscana
Giovanni Sollima, violoncello
Enrico Bronzi, conductor


Maurice Ravel: “Ma mère l’Oye”, Suite (1911)
Tan Dun: “The Map” (2003), Concerto for violoncello, video and orchestra

Cappella Musicale della Basilica Papale di S. Francesco in Assisi

Sunday 22 September • 11:30

Perugia • Cattedrale di San Lorenzo

High Solemn Mass

Cappella Musicale della Basilica Papale di S. Francesco in Assisi
Padre Giuseppe Magrino OFM conv, conductor
Eugenio Becchetti, organ

•Music of hope•

Wednesday 11 September • 10:00

Perugia • Opere Pie Donini

Brass Quintet of the Orchestra da Camera di Perugia

Wednesday 11 September • 15:00

Perugia • Complesso Penitenziario di Capanne

Brass Quintet of the Orchestra da Camera di Perugia

Fondazione Perugia Musica Classica Onlus
Piazza del Circo, 6 06121 Perugia
C.FISC. 80053780542
P.IVA 02673290546

Amministrazione trasparente
PRIVACY POLICY
info@perugiamusicaclassica.com
direzartistica@perugiamusicaclassica.com
perugiamusicaclassica@pec.it

tel. +39 075 572 22 71
fax +39 075 572 52 64
last minute +39 338 866 88 20

Fondazione Perugia Musica Classica 2019

Pin It on Pinterest